Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Susquehanna University›Women's Golf
Division III · Landmark Conference

Susquehanna University Women's Golf

Selinsgrove, PA · the River Hawks · Susquehanna University overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$33k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division III
$5,471
Per roster spot
median $8,256
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Susquehanna University fields a women's golf team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $32,828, well below the median of $61k — $5,471 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$33k
Spend per player$5,471
Roster size6
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$32,828 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,774 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,471 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,633 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Ettinger head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan HammakerAssistant Coachnot on file
Ethan HummelAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Susquehanna University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,241undergraduates · 2,247 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
79%admitted · of 5,974 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$32,828 $5,471 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,633
$27,258net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,000
Average net price$27,258
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,251
$30–48k$17,536
$48–75k$24,048
$75–110k$25,432
$110k and up$30,833
Tuition & fees
$57,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property0.59
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business155 · 30%
Biological sciences65 · 12%
Communication & journalism59 · 11%
Education40 · 8%
English33 · 6%

Research Susquehanna University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Susquehanna UniversityBucknell University · 11 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 27 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 27 miLebanon Valley College · 37 miDickinson College · 44 miElizabethtown College · 47 miPennsylvania State University · 52 miAlbright College · 59 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 59 miFranklin & Marshall College · 59 miAlvernia University · 60 miWilkes University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League118$228k100032%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2723$182k—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2723$182k—95%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences376$27k—75%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference447$17k—43%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference475$42k—77%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference528$701k100054%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences594$16k—86%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences5911$91k—94%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference597$50k—32%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences608$37k—62%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference6010$20k—91%

Other women's golf programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Drew University9$84k$9,351—vs
Catholic University9$68k$7,519—vs
Moravian University4$60k$15,061—vs
Goucher College7$54k$7,675—vs
Juniata College8$52k$6,539—vs
Elizabethtown College5$42k$8,415—vs
University of Scranton10$35k$3,463—vs
Susquehanna University6$33k$5,471—vs
Wilkes University10$20k$2,042—vs

Every Landmark Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked