San Jose State University Men's Water Polo
San Jose State University fields a men's water polo team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $487,714, below the median of $638k — $18,758 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's water polo programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 24 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (17 of 29 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 933, about the median of 985, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,204,902 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,419 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's water polo programs
Where this program sits against its 29 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 24)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap24 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$487,714 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,822 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,758 division median $23,364
- Academic Progress Rate933 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible92% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,204,902 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,419 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$359,403 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gabor Sarusi head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school water polo players21,756 2024-25
- Division I roster spots676 29 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Men's Water Polo
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $487,714 $18,758 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,204,902
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $359,403
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,992 in-state · $19,872 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Jose State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Water Polo programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 3 | 27 | $638k | 987 | 44% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo | 17 | 26 | $1.6M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 37 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo | 42 | 32 | $1.3M | 980 | 12% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 54 | 36 | $783k | 983 | 95% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · Western Water Polo Association Men | 80 | 22 | $239k | — | 39% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · West Coast Conference | 83 | 29 | $569k | 967 | 42% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · Western Water Polo Association Men | 126 | 19 | $231k | — | 58% |
Other men's water polo programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepperdine University 5 over cap | 29 | $1.4M | $46,656 | 991 | vs | |
| Loyola Marymount University 1 over cap | 25 | $970k | $38,816 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 12 over cap | 36 | $783k | $21,746 | 983 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 3 over cap | 27 | $638k | $23,635 | 987 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 5 over cap | 29 | $569k | $19,624 | 967 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 2 over cap | 26 | $488k | $18,758 | 933 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 977 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's water polo program · Men's Water Polo budgets ranked