Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Salem University (West Virginia)›Men's Tennis
Division II · Independent

Salem University (West Virginia) Men's Tennis

12
Roster
2024–25 season
$199k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division II
$16,545
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Salem University (West Virginia) fields a men's tennis team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $198,543, about the median of $198k — $16,545 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,175,378 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,458 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$199k
Spend per player$16,545
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$198,543 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,692 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,545 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,175,378 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,458 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,755 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dennis McNaboe head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Salem University (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
695undergraduates · 894 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
22%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$198,543 $16,545 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,175,378
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,755
$11,626net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,950
Sticker, out-of-state$24,950
Average net price$11,626
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,462
$30–48k$14,635
$48–75k$15,427
$75–110k$15,442
$110k and up$16,258
Tuition & fees
$10,750 in-state · $13,750 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
58%of bachelor's degrees in business · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business56 · 58%
Criminal justice & protective services15 · 16%
Computer & information sciences13 · 14%
Biological sciences9 · 9%
Health professions & nursing3 · 3%

Research Salem University (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Salem University (West Virginia)Fairmont State University · 26 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 28 miDavis & Elkins College · 46 miWaynesburg University · 47 miWest Liberty University · 61 miWashington and Jefferson College · 63 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 65 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 75 miDuquesne University · 85 miCarlow University · 86 miCarnegie Mellon University · 87 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference2613$108k—99%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference2814$96k—95%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4612$170k—58%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference478$12k—92%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference617$60k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6314$36k—82%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6513$117k—94%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7510$42k—72%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference859$263k99279%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference86———87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association8714$194k—11%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference8714$283k—65%

Other men's tennis programs in the Independent

Every Independent men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked