Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Davis & Elkins College›Men's Tennis
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Davis & Elkins College Men's Tennis

Elkins, WV · the Senators · Davis & Elkins College overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$170k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$14,177
Per roster spot
median $17,185
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
58%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Davis & Elkins College fields a men's tennis team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $170,133, below the median of $198k — $14,177 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $2,003,361 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,365 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$170k
Spend per player$14,177
Roster size12
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$170,133 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,366 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,177 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,003,361 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,365 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,994 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Viktor Yanev head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Davis & Elkins College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
683undergraduates · 683 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
58%admitted · of 929 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1125
ACT middle 50%1 – 14
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
36%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$170,133 $14,178 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,003,361
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,994
$19,762net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,461
Average net price$19,762
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,780
$30–48k$15,228
$48–75k$18,783
$75–110k$22,902
$110k and up$21,729
Tuition & fees
$31,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.03
Property3.03
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation16 · 16%
Health professions & nursing16 · 16%
Business14 · 14%
Social sciences12 · 12%
Psychology8 · 8%

Research Davis & Elkins College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Davis & Elkins CollegeWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 20 miFairmont State University · 42 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 46 miBridgewater College (Virginia) · 61 miJames Madison University · 63 miWaynesburg University · 69 miFrostburg State University · 70 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 78 miWashington and Lee University · 82 miSouthern Virginia University · 87 miWashington and Jefferson College · 88 miShenandoah University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference2014$96k—95%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4213$108k—99%
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent4612$199k——
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6110$45k—91%
James Madison University Division I · Sun Belt Conference638$695k96676%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference698$12k—92%
Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7012$79k—89%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7813$117k—94%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8213$229k—17%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference879$82k—100%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8814$36k—82%
Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.928$79k—78%

Other men's tennis programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Charleston (West Virginia)14$283k$20,186—vs
Davis & Elkins College12$170k$14,177—vs
West Virginia State University7$150k$21,430—vs
Fairmont State University13$108k$8,343—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College14$96k$6,871—vs
Frostburg State University12$79k$6,563—vs
West Liberty University7$60k$8,541—vs
Shawnee State University9$48k$5,369—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked