Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Robert Morris University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Horizon League

Robert Morris University Women's Cross Country

Moon Township, PA · the Colonials · Robert Morris University overview
993
APR
99% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Robert Morris University fields a women's cross country team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 994, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,200,831 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,505 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR993

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,200,831 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,505 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$128,994 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryan Delsite head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Juris SilenieksAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chrissy GiuniperoVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Robert Morris University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,769undergraduates · 4,737 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 7,117 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,200,831
Recruiting spend, women's
$128,994
$26,215net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,274
Average net price$26,215
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,158
$30–48k$19,989
$48–75k$21,568
$75–110k$26,392
$110k and up$30,770
Tuition & fees
$34,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.44
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 35%
Health professions & nursing83 · 14%
Criminal justice & protective services75 · 12%
Engineering52 · 8%
Computer & information sciences42 · 7%

Research Robert Morris University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Robert Morris UniversityLa Roche University · 11 miPoint Park University · 12 miDuquesne University · 13 miCarlow University · 14 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 15 miCarnegie Mellon University · 15 miChatham University · 16 miGeneva College · 18 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 24 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 28 miWest Liberty University · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1128$12k—78%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference12———98%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference13——100079%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference146$23k—87%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference15——99650%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association15———11%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference169$31k—70%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference18————
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2432$29k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference24———82%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference284$29k—60%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference32———72%

Other women's cross country programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Illinois University room for 710$402k$40,237985vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 314$153k$10,913984vs
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 314$152k$10,824994vs
Robert Morris University———993vs
Cleveland State University———1000vs
Indiana University Indianapolis———997vs
Northern Kentucky University———1000vs
Oakland University———1000vs
University of Detroit Mercy———1000vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee———1000vs
Wright State University———1000vs
Youngstown State University———987vs

Every Horizon League women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked