Roanoke College Men's Lacrosse
Roanoke College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 55 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $255,158, above the median of $188k — $4,639 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster55 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$255,158 for the year
- Operating expenses$81,831 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,639 division median $4,999
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$57,559 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Zimmerman head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Evangelical Lutheran Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $255,158 $4,639 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $57,559
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,774
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Roanoke College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 48 | 50 | $391k | — | 17% | |
| Virginia Military Institute Division I · Northeast Conference | 48 | 52 | $956k | 972 | 82% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 49 | 60 | $290k | — | 82% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 49 | 35 | $345k | — | 100% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 50 | 28 | $127k | — | 95% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 61 | 25 | $137k | — | 48% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 83 | 26 | $118k | — | 84% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 86 | 25 | $131k | — | 92% | |
| Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 88 | — | — | — | 50% | |
| High Point University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 91 | 60 | $1.9M | 981 | 77% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 96 | 46 | $276k | — | 91% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 99 | 50 | $2.7M | 994 | 17% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University | 50 | $391k | $7,824 | — | vs | |
| Randolph-Macon College | 51 | $299k | $5,858 | — | vs | |
| University of Lynchburg | 60 | $290k | $4,835 | — | vs | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) | 46 | $276k | $6,007 | — | vs | |
| Roanoke College | 55 | $255k | $4,639 | — | vs | |
| Batten University | 45 | $206k | $4,567 | — | vs | |
| Shenandoah University | 44 | $146k | $3,322 | — | vs | |
| Averett University | 25 | $137k | $5,487 | — | vs | |
| Randolph College | 28 | $127k | $4,519 | — | vs | |
| Guilford College | 26 | $118k | $4,527 | — | vs | |
| Hampden-Sydney College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked