Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
Hampden-Sydney College Men's Lacrosse
Hampden-Sydney, VA · the Tigers · Hampden-Sydney College overview
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity
Hampden-Sydney College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III).
Among Division III men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Rostan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put Hampden-Sydney College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →876undergraduates · 876 students in all
Women 0% Men 100%
- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →50%admitted · of 2,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1230
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$29,578net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $52,388
Campus safety
Full picture →2.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →30%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Research Hampden-Sydney College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions50% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$29,578 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsSocial sciences · 30%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusRural · 876Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety2.11 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 41 | 60 | $290k | — | 82% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 41 | 28 | $127k | — | 95% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 55 | 50 | $2.7M | 994 | 17% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 56 | 52 | $2.8M | 989 | 23% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 57 | 34 | $351k | — | 89% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 60 | 35 | $345k | — | 100% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 65 | 51 | $299k | — | 83% | |
| Virginia Military Institute Division I · Northeast Conference | 65 | 52 | $956k | 972 | 82% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 66 | 50 | $391k | — | 17% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 70 | 25 | $137k | — | 48% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 83 | 46 | $276k | — | 91% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 88 | 55 | $255k | — | 80% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University | 50 | $391k | $7,824 | — | vs | |
| Randolph-Macon College | 51 | $299k | $5,858 | — | vs | |
| University of Lynchburg | 60 | $290k | $4,835 | — | vs | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) | 46 | $276k | $6,007 | — | vs | |
| Roanoke College | 55 | $255k | $4,639 | — | vs | |
| Batten University | 45 | $206k | $4,567 | — | vs | |
| Shenandoah University | 44 | $146k | $3,322 | — | vs | |
| Averett University | 25 | $137k | $5,487 | — | vs | |
| Randolph College | 28 | $127k | $4,519 | — | vs | |
| Guilford College | 26 | $118k | $4,527 | — | vs | |
| Hampden-Sydney College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked