Purchase College, State University of New York Women's Basketball
Purchase College, State University of New York fields a women's basketball team in the Skyline Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $123,442, below the median of $172k — $9,495 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$123,442 for the year
- Operating expenses$31,461 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,495 division median $10,634
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$6,515 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen Bower head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $123,442 $9,496 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $6,515
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,953 in-state · $18,863 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Purchase College, State University of New York
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 1 | 15 | $134k | — | 85% | |
| Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 9 | 15 | $259k | — | 85% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 10 | 16 | $2.3M | 961 | 91% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 11 | 14 | $98k | — | 59% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 12 | 13 | $578k | — | 82% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 16 | $221k | — | 79% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 14 | 23 | $106k | — | 85% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 15 | 14 | $1.9M | 982 | 78% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 16 | 16 | $67k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 16 | 22 | $4.1M | 960 | 56% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 16 | 11 | $168k | — | 32% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 17 | 16 | $2M | — | 90% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Skyline Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy | 11 | $168k | $15,233 | — | vs | |
| Manhattanville University | 15 | $134k | $8,934 | — | vs | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. | 29 | $131k | $4,505 | — | vs | |
| St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) | 29 | $131k | $4,505 | — | vs | |
| Mount Saint Mary College (New York) | 12 | $124k | $10,333 | — | vs | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York | 13 | $123k | $9,495 | — | vs | |
| Yeshiva University | 12 | $109k | $9,064 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent | 23 | $106k | $4,612 | — | vs | |
| Farmingdale State College | 15 | $102k | $6,823 | — | vs | |
| Sarah Lawrence College | 14 | $98k | $6,970 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury | 13 | $46k | $3,570 | — | vs |
Every Skyline Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked