Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Mercy University›Women's Basketball
Division II · East Coast Conference

Mercy University Women's Basketball

Dobbs Ferry, NY · the Mavericks · Mercy University overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$259k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division II
$17,274
Per roster spot
median $35,547
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercy University fields a women's basketball team in the East Coast Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $259,111, well below the median of $576k — $17,274 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $862,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,011 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$259k
Spend per player$17,274
Roster size15
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$58k$1.8M
this programevery Division II women's basketball program

Roster sizes

1045
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$259,111 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,093 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,274 division median $35,547
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$862,426 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,011 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$6,000 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Lagas head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Mercy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,482undergraduates · 8,774 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 8,581 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$259,111 $17,274 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$862,426
Recruiting spend, women's
$6,000
$16,776net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$42,438
Average net price$16,776
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,092
$30–48k$14,487
$48–75k$17,042
$75–110k$20,273
$110k and up$23,124
Tuition & fees
$22,106

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.33
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing460 · 37%
Business177 · 14%
Psychology138 · 11%
Social sciences74 · 6%
Criminal justice & protective services72 · 6%

Research Mercy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Mercy UniversitySt. Thomas Aquinas College · 4 miDominican University New York · 4 miSarah Lawrence College · 6 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 8 miIona University · 8 miManhattanville University · 8 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 9 miManhattan University · 9 miLehman College · 10 miFordham University · 11 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 12 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference413$578k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference416$221k—79%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference614$98k—59%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference823$106k—85%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference816$2.3M96191%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference815$134k—85%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference913$123k—73%
Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference914$1.9M98278%
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1016$67k—55%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1122$4.1M96056%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1216$1.7M96496%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference1216$1.7M96496%

Other women's basketball programs in the East Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Thomas Aquinas College13$578k$44,432—vs
Daemen University14$547k$39,048—vs
University of the District of Columbia12$519k$43,244—vs
D'Youville University13$350k$26,958—vs
Roberts Wesleyan University30$331k$11,024—vs
Molloy University14$313k$22,361—vs
College of Staten Island10$294k$29,361—vs
Queens College (New York)15$289k$19,259—vs
Mercy University15$259k$17,274—vs

Every East Coast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked