Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Pennsylvania State University›Women's Tennis
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Pennsylvania State University Women's Tennis

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
11
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 10
$973k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division I
$88,467
Per roster spot
median $61,695
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
984
APR
98% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a women's tennis team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $973,145, well above the median of $546k — $88,467 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,299,943 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,342 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$973k
Spend per player$88,467
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$973,145 for the year
  • Operating expenses$222,820 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$88,467 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$10,299,943 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$26,342 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$857,977 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexandra Anghelescu head coachHead Coachnot on file
Alexandra McIntyreHead Coachnot on file
Colby MeeksAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1011
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$973,145 $88,468 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$10,299,943
Recruiting spend, women's
$857,977
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miMount Aloysius College · 45 miSaint Francis University · 45 miSusquehanna University · 52 miBucknell University · 52 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 53 miDickinson College · 54 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 54 miLycoming College · 55 miMessiah University · 64 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2211$68k—72%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3410$16k—97%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference457$22k—90%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4511$275k100077%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference528$24k—79%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5210$222k100032%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference537$16k——
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5411$53k—43%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5411$80k—86%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5513$24k—68%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth649$20k—78%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference698$293k—91%

Other women's tennis programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Washington room for 28$1.8M$220,7921000vs
University of Michigan room for 19$1.7M$184,5491000vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 28$1.6M$203,5001000vs
The Ohio State University at cap10$1.6M$162,068993vs
University of Southern California 1 over cap11$1.6M$147,174970vs
University of California, Los Angeles room for 28$1.6M$199,179992vs
Northwestern University at cap10$1.6M$157,866992vs
Michigan State University at cap10$1.4M$135,564987vs
University of Iowa room for 28$1.3M$167,404992vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities at cap10$1.3M$129,0751000vs
University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap11$1.3M$114,983992vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 19$1.3M$138,981993vs
Indiana University, Bloomington at cap10$1.2M$122,9461000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 28$1.2M$152,1691000vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln room for 19$1.2M$131,2611000vs
Purdue University 1 over cap11$1.1M$104,174992vs
University of Oregon room for 37$1M$148,697983vs
Pennsylvania State University 1 over cap11$973k$88,467984vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked