Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Kenyon College›Men's Soccer
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Kenyon College Men's Soccer

Gambier, OH · the Owls · Kenyon College overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$135k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division III
$3,966
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
31%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Kenyon College fields a men's soccer team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $134,871, below the median of $152k — $3,966 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$3,966
Roster size34
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$134,871 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,341 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,966 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,629 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Travis Wall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kenyon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,184undergraduates · 2,184 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
31%admitted · of 8,218 applicants
SAT middle 50%1360 – 1500
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$134,871 $3,967 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,629
$44,470net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,590
Average net price$44,470
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,865
$30–48k$11,666
$48–75k$13,777
$75–110k$22,995
$110k and up$45,073
Tuition & fees
$69,330

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.74
Property0.89
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences87 · 23%
English55 · 15%
Biological sciences48 · 13%
Visual & performing arts48 · 13%
Psychology25 · 7%

Research Kenyon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Kenyon CollegeDenison University · 22 miOtterbein University · 33 miAshland University · 34 miOhio Wesleyan University · 36 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miOhio Dominican University · 39 miCapital University · 41 miThe Ohio State University · 41 miMuskingum University · 44 miMalone University · 62 miWalsh University · 64 miOberlin College · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2230$325k—17%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3325$118k—83%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3440$475k—81%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3634$202k—51%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3934$170k—54%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3932$221k—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4128$101k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference4128$2.3M97551%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4435$121k—82%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6250$506k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6451$345k—78%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6425$176k—33%

Other men's soccer programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University30$325k$10,831—vs
DePauw University33$229k$6,931—vs
Wittenberg University52$202k$3,888—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University34$202k$5,930—vs
John Carroll University48$180k$3,751—vs
Oberlin College25$176k$7,037—vs
The College of Wooster34$170k$4,989—vs
Kenyon College34$135k$3,966—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked