Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Norwich University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Norwich University Men's Soccer

Northfield, VT · the Cadets · Norwich University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$131k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$5,447
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Norwich University fields a men's soccer team in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $130,728, below the median of $152k — $5,447 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$131k
Spend per player$5,447
Roster size24
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$130,728 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,455 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,447 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$66,230 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Robert Emmett head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Norwich University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,642undergraduates · 3,274 students in all
Women 33% Men 67%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
74%admitted · of 5,157 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1320
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$130,728 $5,447 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$66,230
$28,196net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,860
Average net price$28,196
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,842
$30–48k$20,895
$48–75k$22,423
$75–110k$25,197
$110k and up$31,555
Tuition & fees
$49,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.33
Property1.48
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in military technologies · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Military technologies129 · 18%
Criminal justice & protective services111 · 16%
Computer & information sciences90 · 13%
Business72 · 10%
Health professions & nursing56 · 8%

Research Norwich University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Norwich UniversityVermont State University Lyndon · 14 miVermont State University-Johnson · 14 miVermont State University Castleton · 14 miSaint Michael's College · 35 miDartmouth College · 35 miUniversity of Vermont · 35 miPlymouth State University · 55 miPlattsburgh State University of New York · 55 miColby-Sawyer College · 61 miNew England College · 79 miKeene State College · 86 miSkidmore College · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vermont State University Lyndon Division III · North Atlantic Conference1484$294k—83%
Vermont State University-Johnson Division III · North Atlantic Conference1484$294k—83%
Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference1484$294k—83%
Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3543$324k—92%
Dartmouth College Division I · The Ivy League3529$599k9846%
University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference3529$2.1M96360%
Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference5528$97k—91%
Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference5530$211k—75%
Colby-Sawyer College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference6136$99k—90%
New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference7931$141k—96%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference8634$140k—89%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League9132$192k—23%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut)30$141k$4,715—vs
New England College31$141k$4,556—vs
Norwich University24$131k$5,447—vs
Saint Joseph's College (Maine)31$126k$4,078—vs
Rivier University33$124k$3,749—vs
Albertus Magnus College31$123k$3,971—vs
Colby-Sawyer College36$99k$2,748—vs
Mitchell College23$92k$3,981—vs
Dean College36$90k$2,512—vs
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)30$89k$2,958—vs
Regis College (Massachusetts)28$87k$3,100—vs
Lasell University31$58k$1,883—vs
Elms College29$40k$1,366—vs

Every Great Northeast Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked