North Carolina Central University Football
North Carolina Central University fields a football team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $4,896,787, well below the median of $9.1M — $44,516 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 947, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,030,877 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,319 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster110 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$4,896,787 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,259,093 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,516 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate947 multi-year; 943 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible92% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,030,877 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,319 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$41,732 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trei Oliver head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,896,787 $44,516 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,030,877
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $41,732
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,542 in-state · $19,578 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina Central University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 121 | $47M | 986 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 10 | 123 | $49M | 959 | 19% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 18 | 125 | $41M | 962 | 40% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 20 | 111 | $1.3M | — | 30% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 35 | 109 | $7.7M | 988 | 67% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 40 | 126 | $5.2M | 951 | 94% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 49 | 146 | $4.3M | 966 | 46% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 51 | 143 | $485k | — | 48% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 51 | 118 | $407k | — | 92% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 56 | 131 | $388k | — | 84% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 58 | 153 | $1.5M | — | 96% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 58 | 175 | $751k | — | 75% |
Other football programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University 38 over cap | 143 | $7.1M | $49,454 | 956 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 23 over cap | 128 | $6.2M | $48,580 | 940 | vs | |
| Howard University room for 5 | 100 | $5.5M | $54,683 | 914 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University 5 over cap | 110 | $4.9M | $44,516 | 947 | vs | |
| Delaware State University room for 14 | 91 | $4.3M | $47,327 | 921 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 21 over cap | 126 | $4.3M | $33,813 | 940 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. football program · Football budgets ranked