Norfolk State University Women's Tennis
Norfolk State University fields a women's tennis team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $317,644, well below the median of $546k — $35,293 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,673,725 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,385 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$317,644 for the year
- Operating expenses$30,013 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,293 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,673,725 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,385 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,178 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Banas head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $317,644 $35,294 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,673,725
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,178
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,910 in-state · $21,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norfolk State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 4 | 8 | $994k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 4 | 12 | $60k | — | 71% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 8 | $418k | 1000 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 20 | 8 | $150k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 38 | 10 | $945k | 1000 | 33% | |
| Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 40 | 11 | $33k | — | 70% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 6 | $141k | — | 72% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 8 | $111k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 82 | 8 | $631k | 990 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 82 | 9 | $37k | — | 98% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 86 | 10 | $693k | 983 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 92 | 9 | $75k | — | 83% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University at cap | 10 | $466k | $46,553 | 973 | vs | |
| Morgan State University room for 2 | 8 | $410k | $51,303 | 994 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 3 | 7 | $349k | $49,839 | 994 | vs | |
| Delaware State University room for 1 | 9 | $331k | $36,790 | 965 | vs | |
| Norfolk State University room for 1 | 9 | $318k | $35,293 | 993 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University room for 2 | 8 | $292k | $36,536 | 963 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 2 | 8 | $179k | $22,393 | 993 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked