Delaware State University Women's Tennis
Delaware State University fields a women's tennis team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $331,114, below the median of $546k — $36,790 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 995, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,810,410 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,486 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$331,114 for the year
- Operating expenses$64,340 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,790 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,810,410 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,486 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$23,185 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hodge head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ntokozo Zungu | Graduate Assistant Tennis Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $331,114 $36,790 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,810,410
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $23,185
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,314 in-state · $20,250 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Delaware State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 28 | 8 | $61k | — | 66% | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 34 | 7 | $205k | — | — | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA | 36 | 11 | $926k | 1000 | 65% | |
| Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 48 | 7 | $17k | — | 76% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 51 | 16 | $194k | — | 7% | |
| Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference | 51 | 9 | $6k | — | 95% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 52 | — | — | 995 | 9% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 53 | 9 | $99k | — | 79% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 56 | 11 | $372k | 993 | 6% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 56 | 8 | $508k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 56 | 6 | $97k | — | 86% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 57 | 8 | $410k | 994 | 83% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University at cap | 10 | $466k | $46,553 | 973 | vs | |
| Morgan State University room for 2 | 8 | $410k | $51,303 | 994 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 3 | 7 | $349k | $49,839 | 994 | vs | |
| Delaware State University room for 1 | 9 | $331k | $36,790 | 965 | vs | |
| Norfolk State University room for 1 | 9 | $318k | $35,293 | 993 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University room for 2 | 8 | $292k | $36,536 | 963 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 2 | 8 | $179k | $22,393 | 993 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked