New Jersey Institute of Technology Men's Soccer
New Jersey Institute of Technology fields a men's soccer team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $962,397, below the median of $1.1M — $29,163 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,394,046 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,630 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$962,397 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,671 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,163 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,394,046 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,630 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$130,575 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Fernando Barboto head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| John Velasco | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Furtek | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marcelo Mejia | Director of Men's Soccer Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $962,397 $29,164 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,394,046
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $130,575
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,022 in-state · $35,934 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research New Jersey Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 0 | 40 | $273k | — | 79% | |
| Seton Hall University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 4 | 34 | $1.4M | 953 | 79% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 5 | 31 | $177k | — | 77% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 6 | 29 | $409k | 979 | 91% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 35 | $267k | — | 43% | |
| Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 8 | 45 | $375k | — | 65% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 8 | 37 | $227k | — | 87% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 77% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 9 | 29 | $440k | — | 9% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 10 | 54 | $483k | — | 94% | |
| College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference | 10 | 28 | $181k | — | — | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 26 | $62k | — | 57% |
Other men's soccer programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont 1 over cap | 29 | $2.1M | $71,432 | 963 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $42,218 | 959 | vs | |
| Bryant University 14 over cap | 42 | $1.2M | $29,590 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 2 over cap | 30 | $1.1M | $36,084 | 987 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology 5 over cap | 33 | $962k | $29,163 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County 3 over cap | 31 | $949k | $30,615 | 953 | vs | |
| Binghamton University at cap | 28 | $864k | $30,862 | 988 | vs | |
| University at Albany 2 over cap | 30 | $674k | $22,467 | 943 | vs |
Every America East Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked