Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Caldwell University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Caldwell University Men's Soccer

Caldwell, NJ · the Cougars · Caldwell University overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$375k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division II
$8,328
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
65%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Caldwell University fields a men's soccer team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $374,786, below the median of $483k — $8,328 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,244,089 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,873 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$375k
Spend per player$8,328
Roster size45
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$374,786 for the year
  • Operating expenses$30,282 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,328 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,244,089 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,873 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$8,372 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Max Correa head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Wilfred ReyesGoalkeepers / Assistant Coachnot on file
Kyeano JonesAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Paul HarrisAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Caldwell University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,448undergraduates · 1,864 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
65%admitted · of 7,845 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$374,786 $8,329 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,244,089
Recruiting spend, men's
$8,372
$23,071net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,324
Average net price$23,071
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,458
$30–48k$15,756
$48–75k$18,547
$75–110k$27,111
$110k and up$31,640
Tuition & fees
$39,452

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property0.83
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing105 · 35%
Business40 · 13%
Psychology39 · 13%
Biological sciences24 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services22 · 7%

Research Caldwell University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Caldwell UniversityMontclair State University · 4 miSeton Hall University · 6 miNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 8 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark · 8 miWilliam Paterson University of New Jersey · 9 miDrew University · 9 miSaint Elizabeth University · 9 miFelician University · 10 miKean University · 11 miSaint Peter's University · 13 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 13 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 13 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference437$227k—87%
Seton Hall University Division I · BIG EAST Conference634$1.4M95379%
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference833$962k96067%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference840$273k—79%
William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference928$109k—93%
Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference944$170k—69%
Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference936$102k—77%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1054$483k—94%
Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1131$177k—77%
Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference1329$409k97991%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference1336$742k96796%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1336$742k96796%

Other men's soccer programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Post University36$742k$20,605—vs
Thomas Jefferson University30$706k$23,532—vs
Georgian Court University63$694k$11,021—vs
University of Bridgeport32$568k$17,763—vs
Holy Family University47$497k$10,565—vs
Felician University54$483k$8,948—vs
Caldwell University45$375k$8,328—vs
Wilmington University (Delaware)39$364k$9,322—vs
Goldey-Beacom College44$285k$6,484—vs
Dominican University New York38$278k$7,322—vs
Chestnut Hill College24$185k$7,704—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked