Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Neumann University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Neumann University Women's Volleyball

Aston, PA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Neumann University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$72k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division III
$5,529
Per roster spot
median $7,431
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Neumann University fields a women's volleyball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $71,883, well below the median of $138k — $5,529 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$72k
Spend per player$5,529
Roster size13
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$71,883 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,170 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,529 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,881 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alicia MacGlaughlin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Neumann University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,695undergraduates · 2,171 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 4,212 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$71,883 $5,529 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,881
$29,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,180
Average net price$29,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,012
$30–48k$25,557
$48–75k$27,393
$75–110k$31,756
$110k and up$34,049
Tuition & fees
$37,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing123 · 34%
Criminal justice & protective services60 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies36 · 10%
Business33 · 9%
Education23 · 6%

Research Neumann University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Neumann UniversityPenn State Brandywine · 4 miWidener University · 5 miSwarthmore College · 5 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 10 miHaverford College · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miBryn Mawr College · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miEastern University · 13 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 14 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 15 miThomas Jefferson University · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference415$32k—95%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth518$157k—84%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference517$218k—7%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1020$297k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1214$149k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1219$1.9M100025%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference12———31%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1315$40k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1317$148k—94%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1418$395k9926%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1516$271k——
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1617$341k—86%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Widener University18$157k$8,730—vs
Eastern University17$148k$8,729—vs
Hood College16$128k$8,020—vs
Stevenson University21$115k$5,453—vs
Messiah University19$88k$4,608—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)19$79k$4,179—vs
Neumann University13$72k$5,529—vs
Alvernia University18$42k$2,341—vs
Albright College13$20k$1,547—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked