Start your board
College information›PA›Moravian University
Division III · Landmark Conference

Moravian University

Bethlehem, PA · City · Private · Master's university · the Greyhounds · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

2,006
Undergraduates
65% women
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity
$30,720
Net price
bottom quarter for affordability
71%
Graduate in 6 yrs
21
Programs
$3.1M combined budgets
3.04
Violent offences /1,000
bottom quarter for safety

Moravian University is a private master's university in Bethlehem, PA (city setting), with 2,006 undergraduates (65% women), affiliated with the Moravian Church. It admitted 54% of 5,115 applicants — top quarter for selectivity among Division III schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1060–1230 on the SAT and 24–28 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $71,021 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $30,720 on average after grants (bottom quarter for affordability in its division). 71% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in health professions & nursing, business, psychology. The campus reported 3.04 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — bottom quarter for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity54%
Graduation rate71%
Affordability$30,720
Campus safety3.04/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,006undergraduates · 2,658 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Moravian Church
54%admitted · of 5,115 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1230
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
$30,720net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,021
Average net price$30,720
Net price by family income
$0–30k$26,159
$30–48k$25,546
$48–75k$27,277
$75–110k$29,836
$110k and up$33,453
Tuition & fees
$52,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.61
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing163 · 35%
Business62 · 13%
Psychology43 · 9%
Biological sciences40 · 8%
Social sciences36 · 8%

Research Moravian University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Moravian University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerLandmark Conference29—6$179k$6,169—
BaseballLandmark Conference49—1$210k$4,283—
Men's BasketballLandmark Conference21—1$227k$10,802—
Women's BasketballLandmark Conference16—1$143k$8,963—
Men's Cross CountryLandmark Conference——1———
Women's Cross CountryLandmark Conference——1———
Field HockeyLandmark Conference16—1$124k$7,727—
FootballLandmark Conference104—1$583k$5,601—
Men's GolfLandmark Conference10—2$69k$6,850—
Women's GolfLandmark Conference4—2$60k$15,061—
Men's LacrosseLandmark Conference45—1$172k$3,818—
Women's LacrosseLandmark Conference26—1$184k$7,069—
Men's SoccerLandmark Conference42—1$141k$3,368—
SoftballLandmark Conference29—1$210k$7,242—
Men's Swimming & DivingLandmark Conference4—1$87k$21,694—
Women's Swimming & DivingLandmark Conference4—1$87k$21,694—
Men's TennisLandmark Conference12—6$66k$5,471—
Women's TennisLandmark Conference8—6$64k$8,053—
Men's Track & FieldLandmark Conference124—1$174k$1,405—
Women's Track & FieldLandmark Conference113—1$168k$1,486—
Women's VolleyballLandmark Conference16—1$129k$8,078—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Moravian UniversityLehigh University · 2 miDeSales University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 7 miCedar Crest College · 8 miLafayette College · 10 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 23 miDelaware Valley University · 26 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 28 miUrsinus College · 30 miGwynedd Mercy University · 31 miCentenary University (New Jersey) · 32 miAlbright College · 33 mi
Coach emails for every Moravian University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board