Start your board
Programs›Women's Wrestling›Mercyhurst University›Women's Wrestling
Division I · Independent

Mercyhurst University Women's Wrestling

Erie, PA · the Lakers · Mercyhurst University overview
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercyhurst University fields a women's wrestling team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). The school gave $4,573,510 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,077 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 4 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budgets across the division

Roster sizes (cap 30)

The program

  • Division I roster cap30 from 2025-26
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,573,510 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,077 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$104,959 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexia Wagner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players74,064 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots114 4 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 650 0.15% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,292undergraduates · 2,668 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
83%admitted · of 3,500 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Women's Wrestling

Full picture →
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,573,510
Recruiting spend, women's
$104,959

No team figures on file for this program yet.

$26,962net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,245
Average net price$26,962
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,981
$30–48k$20,609
$48–75k$25,101
$75–110k$28,250
$110k and up$31,992
Tuition & fees
$44,510

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 19%
Military technologies59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing46 · 10%
Visual & performing arts43 · 9%
Biological sciences38 · 8%

Research Mercyhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Mercyhurst UniversityGannon University · 2 miHiram College · 79 miD'Youville University · 81 miBuffalo State, State University of New York · 83 miJohn Carroll University · 87 miUniversity of Mount Union · 99 miBaldwin Wallace University · 106 miChatham University · 115 miPoint Park University · 115 miAlfred State College · 116 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 134 miWashington and Jefferson College · 134 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference227$355k—77%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7913$66k—93%
D'Youville University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference8114$258k—82%
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference8321$92k—76%
John Carroll University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference8711$156k—81%
University of Mount Union Division III · Independent9914$101k—80%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Independent10611$125k—77%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference115———70%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference115———98%
Alfred State College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference11612$154k—82%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference13413$121k—60%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference134———82%

Other women's wrestling programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Iowa 2 over cap32$1.9M$60,610—vs
Menlo College32$677k$21,157—vs
Presbyterian College room for 129$507k$17,495—vs
Sacred Heart University at cap30$460k$15,343—vs
Fort Hays State University28$379k$13,544—vs
University of Jamestown18$271k$15,029—vs
Lindenwood University room for 723$263k$11,416—vs
Minot State University14$210k$15,026—vs
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point38$160k$4,204—vs
Ursinus College14$151k$10,794—vs
Western New England University30$146k$4,854—vs
Augsburg University12$133k$11,094—vs
Baldwin Wallace University11$125k$11,349—vs
McDaniel College13$118k$9,084—vs
Marymount University (Virginia)12$116k$9,665—vs
Adrian College18$112k$6,229—vs
Utica University6$106k$17,680—vs
University of Mount Union14$101k$7,206—vs
Cornell College19$100k$5,242—vs
Maine Maritime Academy12$97k$8,080—vs
Southern Virginia University15$94k$6,236—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)12$80k$6,701—vs
Lakeland University12$78k$6,469—vs
Cedar Crest College10$76k$7,566—vs
Trine University8$70k$8,780—vs
Greensboro College6$58k$9,586—vs
Mercyhurst University————vs
Concord University————vs
Gettysburg College————vs
Kean University————vs
Keystone College————vs
Lehigh University————vs
University of Bridgeport————vs
Wilkes University————vs
Wittenberg University————vs

Every Independent women's wrestling program · Women's Wrestling budgets ranked