Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Mercy University›Women's Soccer
Division II · East Coast Conference

Mercy University Women's Soccer

Dobbs Ferry, NY · the Mavericks · Mercy University overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$226k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division II
$8,356
Per roster spot
median $13,706
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercy University fields a women's soccer team in the East Coast Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $225,633, well below the median of $451k — $8,356 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $862,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,011 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$226k
Spend per player$8,356
Roster size27
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$225,633 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,706 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,356 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$862,426 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,011 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$6,000 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jack Nicholson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Merari RodriguezAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Iglir ArapiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Lee GloverAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mercy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,482undergraduates · 8,774 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 8,581 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$225,633 $8,357 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$862,426
Recruiting spend, women's
$6,000
$16,776net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$42,438
Average net price$16,776
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,092
$30–48k$14,487
$48–75k$17,042
$75–110k$20,273
$110k and up$23,124
Tuition & fees
$22,106

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.33
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing460 · 37%
Business177 · 14%
Psychology138 · 11%
Social sciences74 · 6%
Criminal justice & protective services72 · 6%

Research Mercy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Mercy UniversitySt. Thomas Aquinas College · 4 miDominican University New York · 4 miSarah Lawrence College · 6 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 8 miIona University · 8 miManhattanville University · 8 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 9 miManhattan University · 9 miLehman College · 10 miFordham University · 11 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 12 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference422$281k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference425$170k—79%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference622$74k—59%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference834$82k—85%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference839$705k98991%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference827$145k—85%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference921$117k—73%
Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference930$694k99478%
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1019$34k—55%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1132$1.8M99756%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1231$890k99496%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference1231$890k99496%

Other women's soccer programs in the East Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Daemen University27$453k$16,784—vs
D'Youville University26$409k$15,735—vs
Roberts Wesleyan University48$398k$8,290—vs
Molloy University25$322k$12,889—vs
St. Thomas Aquinas College22$281k$12,775—vs
Mercy University27$226k$8,356—vs
Queens College (New York)31$205k$6,602—vs
College of Staten Island25$187k$7,498—vs

Every East Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked