Mercer University Women's Lacrosse
Mercer University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,140,772, about the median of $1.1M — $26,529 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (29 of 130 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,743,593 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,326 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster43 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,140,772 for the year
- Operating expenses$201,948 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,529 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,743,593 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,326 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$261,943 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Samantha Eustace head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Olivia Duarte | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lauren Messinese | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,140,772 $26,530 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,743,593
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $261,943
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,380
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mercer University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 82 | 20 | $162k | — | 60% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 99 | 34 | $1M | 1000 | 69% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 105 | 19 | $448k | — | 53% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 120 | 18 | $193k | — | 93% | |
| Lander University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 128 | 27 | $575k | — | 68% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 130 | 32 | $518k | — | 53% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 133 | 21 | $238k | — | 97% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 134 | 27 | $282k | — | 62% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 136 | 34 | $3.3M | — | 38% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 141 | 21 | $285k | — | 100% | |
| Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 146 | 26 | $359k | — | 64% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 2 over cap | 40 | $1.4M | $35,508 | 998 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 7 | 31 | $1.2M | $37,256 | 997 | vs | |
| Mercer University 5 over cap | 43 | $1.1M | $26,529 | 992 | vs | |
| Furman University room for 6 | 32 | $774k | $24,179 | 995 | vs | |
| Longwood University room for 6 | 32 | $743k | $23,204 | 994 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 14 | 24 | $595k | $24,789 | 996 | vs | |
| Winthrop University room for 7 | 31 | $492k | $15,876 | 974 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University room for 11 | 27 | $481k | $17,804 | 973 | vs | |
| Radford University room for 9 | 29 | $338k | $11,649 | 990 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked