Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Massachusetts Institute of Technology›Women's Soccer
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Women's Soccer

33
Roster
2024–25 season
$130k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division III
$3,943
Per roster spot
median $5,134
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
5%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Massachusetts Institute of Technology fields a women's soccer team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $130,127, below the median of $146k — $3,943 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$130k
Spend per player$3,943
Roster size33
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$130,127 for the year
  • Operating expenses$61,922 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,943 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,497 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Martin Desmarais head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jeff KatzAssociate Head Coachnot on file
KD DolanAssistant Coachnot on file
Jared CornejoAssistant Coachnot on file
Lily BaileyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,576undergraduates · 11,920 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
5%admitted · of 26,904 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1580
ACT middle 50%34 – 36
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
96%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$130,127 $3,943 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,497
$21,519net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,730
Average net price$21,519
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-4,129
$30–48k$-2,483
$48–75k$4,621
$75–110k$13,696
$110k and up$46,627
Tuition & fees
$60,156

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.12
Property0.28
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering355 · 32%
Computer & information sciences342 · 31%
Mathematics & statistics117 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies103 · 9%
Physical sciences79 · 7%

Research Massachusetts Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyBoston University · 1 miNortheastern University · 1 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 1 miSimmons University · 1 miEmerson College · 2 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 2 miSuffolk University · 2 miHarvard University · 2 miLesley University · 2 miTufts University · 4 miBoston College · 4 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 4 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Boston University Division I · Patriot League132$2.3M100011%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association133$1.5M10006%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference126$108k—81%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1———66%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference222$186k—47%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England229$132k—85%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England233$173k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League230$794k9883%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference224$44k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference429$301k—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference438$2.8M99316%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference431$209k—83%

Other women's soccer programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Worcester Polytechnic Institute27$205k$7,604—vs
Babson College28$204k$7,302—vs
Springfield College35$197k$5,631—vs
Emerson College22$186k$8,448—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)24$183k$7,620—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)30$166k$5,549—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology33$130k$3,943—vs
Salve Regina University35$121k$3,444—vs
Wellesley College26$120k$4,616—vs
Mount Holyoke College————vs
Smith College————vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked