Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Lesley University›Women's Soccer
Division III · North Atlantic Conference

Lesley University Women's Soccer

Cambridge, MA · the Lynx · Lesley University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$44k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division III
$1,851
Per roster spot
median $5,134
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Lesley University fields a women's soccer team in the North Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $44,438, well below the median of $146k — $1,851 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$44k
Spend per player$1,851
Roster size24
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$44,438 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,328 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,851 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$7,598 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Vasconcelos head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jenna FitzgeraldAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brittley GaanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Keelie VerbeekAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Lesley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,342undergraduates · 3,134 students in all
Women 79% Men 21%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 2,509 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$44,438 $1,852 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$7,598
$33,111net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,580
Average net price$33,111
Net price by family income
$0–30k$26,173
$30–48k$27,225
$48–75k$31,594
$75–110k$34,465
$110k and up$34,726
Tuition & fees
$32,780

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.56
Property0.91
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts118 · 34%
Liberal arts & general studies46 · 13%
Education42 · 12%
Psychology42 · 12%
Health professions & nursing23 · 7%

Research Lesley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lesley UniversityHarvard University · 0 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 2 miTufts University · 2 miBoston University · 2 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 3 miSimmons University · 3 miNortheastern University · 3 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 3 miSuffolk University · 3 miEmerson College · 3 miBoston College · 4 miBentley University · 5 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League030$794k9883%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference233$130k—5%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference229$301k—10%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League232$2.3M100011%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference326$108k—81%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference3———66%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association333$1.5M10006%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England329$132k—85%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England333$173k—85%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference322$186k—47%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference438$2.8M99316%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference536$354k—48%

Other women's soccer programs in the North Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Vermont State University-Johnson71$246k$3,465—vs
Vermont State University Lyndon71$246k$3,465—vs
Husson University27$203k$7,504—vs
Maine Maritime Academy24$134k$5,579—vs
University of Maine, Farmington23$96k$4,172—vs
Thomas College27$87k$3,239—vs
University of Maine at Presque Isle23$53k$2,310—vs
Lesley University24$44k$1,851—vs

Every North Atlantic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked