Massachusetts Institute of Technology Women's Rowing
Massachusetts Institute of Technology fields a women's rowing team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 72 players, above the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $1,136,387, below the median of $1.3M — $15,783 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's rowing programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 68 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (21 of 93 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's rowing programs
Where this program sits against its 93 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 68)
The program
- Roster72 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap68 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$1,136,387 for the year
- Operating expenses$720,109 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,783 division median $25,548
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 941 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$39,497 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Amelia Patton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- Division I roster spots5,181 93 programs
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Rowing
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,136,387 $15,783 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $39,497
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,156
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Massachusetts Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Rowing programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University Division I · Patriot League | 1 | 85 | $2.8M | 989 | 11% | |
| Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 1 | 62 | $2.4M | 996 | 6% | |
| Simmons University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | — | — | — | 66% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 2 | 81 | $2M | 996 | 3% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 4 | 48 | $343k | — | 10% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 4 | 65 | $1.6M | 995 | 16% | |
| Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 12 | 57 | $465k | — | 14% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Independent | 21 | 14 | $96k | — | 59% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference | 21 | 24 | $317k | — | 74% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 37 | 46 | $351k | — | 58% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 37 | 40 | $525k | 992 | 21% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Independent | 38 | 21 | $62k | — | 87% |
Other women's rowing programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 17 over cap | 85 | $2.8M | $32,821 | 989 | vs | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 4 over cap | 72 | $1.1M | $15,783 | 984 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 4 over cap | 72 | $774k | $10,751 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 5 over cap | 73 | $714k | $9,779 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 28 | 40 | $525k | $13,128 | 992 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 30 | 38 | $508k | $13,367 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 32 | 36 | $353k | $9,812 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland room for 31 | 37 | $175k | $4,741 | 996 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's rowing program · Women's Rowing budgets ranked