Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Marshall University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Marshall University Women's Volleyball

Huntington, WV · the The Herd · Marshall University overview
22
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 18
$1.1M
Team budget
50th percentile in Division I
$48,954
Per roster spot
median $60,381
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Marshall University fields a women's volleyball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,076,998, about the median of $1.1M — $48,954 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,942,683 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,498 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$48,954
Roster size22
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,076,998 for the year
  • Operating expenses$253,086 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$48,954 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,942,683 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,498 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$200,252 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Heather Stout head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Maci WatrousAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Katie MillerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kiera BoothAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Marshall University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,235undergraduates · 11,027 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 6,499 applicants
SAT middle 50%890 – 1130
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1822
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,076,998 $48,954 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,942,683
Recruiting spend, women's
$200,252
$9,734net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,294
Sticker, out-of-state$36,646
Average net price$9,734
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,820
$30–48k$5,572
$48–75k$7,970
$75–110k$12,243
$110k and up$15,496
Tuition & fees
$8,942 in-state · $20,294 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property0.86
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing313 · 22%
Business240 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies151 · 11%
Education107 · 8%
Psychology82 · 6%

Research Marshall University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Marshall UniversityWest Virginia State University · 36 miShawnee State University · 37 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 44 miMorehead State University · 57 miMarietta College · 87 miGlenville State University · 93 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 101 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 103 miBluefield State University · 103 miConcord University · 104 miCapital University · 109 miOhio Dominican University · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference3621$488k—96%
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference3714$125k——
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference4435$482k—65%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5716$745k100082%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8720$112k—79%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference9329$184k——
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference10116$281k—94%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10324$145k—85%
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association10314$191k—87%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference10426$253k—90%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10915$117k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference11219$293k—85%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
James Madison University room for 216$1.4M$88,5011000vs
Old Dominion University 2 over cap20$1.2M$61,087—vs
University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap18$1.2M$67,2871000vs
Georgia State University 3 over cap21$1.2M$56,582994vs
Coastal Carolina University room for 315$1.1M$72,594990vs
Marshall University 4 over cap22$1.1M$48,9541000vs
University of South Alabama 1 over cap19$1.1M$55,731984vs
Georgia Southern University 2 over cap20$1M$50,022985vs
Arkansas State University at cap18$954k$52,997990vs
Appalachian State University room for 315$898k$59,840972vs
Troy University 1 over cap19$890k$46,867987vs
Louisiana Tech University 2 over cap20$834k$41,703971vs
The University of Southern Mississippi at cap18$830k$46,106979vs
University of Louisiana Monroe room for 117$470k$27,6311000vs

Every Sun Belt Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked