Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Luther College›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Midwest Conference

Luther College Women's Swimming & Diving

Decorah, IA · the Norse · Luther College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$79k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division III
$2,475
Per roster spot
median $5,677
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Luther College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Midwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $79,200, below the median of $100k — $2,475 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$79k
Spend per player$2,475
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$79,200 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,929 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,475 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$18,580 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Zander (Diving; Swimming) head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Luther College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,463undergraduates · 1,463 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
73%admitted · of 2,447 applicants
SAT middle 50%1098 – 1318
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$79,200 $2,475 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$18,580
$24,790net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$65,555
Average net price$24,790
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,937
$30–48k$17,977
$48–75k$22,180
$75–110k$25,995
$110k and up$31,047
Tuition & fees
$50,320

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.30
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's
Health professions & nursing60 · 17%
Visual & performing arts41 · 12%
Business39 · 11%
Biological sciences33 · 10%
Social sciences21 · 6%

Research Luther College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Luther CollegeUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 45 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 64 miLoras College · 80 miCoe College · 92 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 104 miCarleton College · 104 miSt. Olaf College · 105 miUniversity of Iowa · 115 miGrinnell College · 118 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 122 miMinnesota State University, Mankato · 124 miGustavus Adolphus College · 129 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4546$159k—73%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference6434$620k100094%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference8021$50k—92%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference9213$77k—71%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10435$191k—76%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10434$191k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10529$97k—52%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference11528$1.8M98685%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference11839$162k—13%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference12232$2.5M99643%
Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference12447$527k—91%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12955$236k—62%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Midwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grinnell College39$162k$4,147—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering16$128k$8,017—vs
St. Norbert College25$117k$4,690—vs
Lawrence University17$105k$6,147—vs
Illinois College12$83k$6,928—vs
Luther College32$79k$2,475—vs
Lake Forest College20$63k$3,154—vs
Beloit College19$58k$3,065—vs
Ripon College17$56k$3,312—vs
Monmouth College (Illinois)11$38k$3,431—vs

Every Midwest Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked