Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›St. Olaf College›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf College Women's Swimming & Diving

Northfield, MN · the Oles · St. Olaf College overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$97k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division III
$3,351
Per roster spot
median $5,677
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
52%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

St. Olaf College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $97,199, about the median of $100k — $3,351 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$97k
Spend per player$3,351
Roster size29
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$97,199 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,425 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,351 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,647 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob Hauck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put St. Olaf College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,074undergraduates · 3,074 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
52%admitted · of 5,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1260 – 1470
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$97,199 $3,352 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,647
$27,282net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,870
Average net price$27,282
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,504
$30–48k$11,927
$48–75k$15,236
$75–110k$21,245
$110k and up$32,708
Tuition & fees
$56,970

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.27
Property0.21
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences108 · 17%
Biological sciences81 · 13%
Visual & performing arts62 · 10%
Psychology58 · 9%
Mathematics & statistics50 · 8%

Research St. Olaf College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

St. Olaf CollegeCarleton College · 1 miSt. Catherine University · 32 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 34 miHamline University · 35 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 35 miGustavus Adolphus College · 40 miMinnesota State University, Mankato · 46 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 86 miSt. Cloud State University · 89 miCollege of Saint Benedict · 94 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference134$191k—22%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3223$155k—94%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3339$196k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League3340$471k—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference3423$416k—75%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3514$53k—90%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3532$1.9M99877%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4055$236k—62%
Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference4647$527k—91%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8635$191k—76%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference8936$345k—95%
College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference94———91%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gustavus Adolphus College55$236k$4,287—vs
Macalester College39$196k$5,031—vs
Carleton College34$191k$5,624—vs
St. Catherine University23$155k$6,745—vs
St. Olaf College29$97k$3,351—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead12$67k$5,569—vs
Hamline University14$53k$3,798—vs
College of Saint Benedict————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked