Long Island University Men's Wrestling
Long Island University fields a men's wrestling team in the Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $727,955, below the median of $1.2M — $20,798 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $10,169,698 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,853 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$727,955 for the year
- Operating expenses$132,421 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,798 division median $35,030
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,169,698 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,853 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$163,733 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Arceri head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $727,955 $20,799 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,169,698
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $163,733
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,642
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Long Island University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association | 7 | 27 | $1.2M | 974 | 71% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 31 | $224k | — | 32% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 19 | 31 | $768k | 998 | 4% | |
| Hunter College Division III · Independent | 20 | 18 | $54k | — | 54% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 22 | 34 | $301k | — | 9% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 23 | 31 | $285k | — | 43% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 26 | 14 | $164k | — | 94% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Independent | 32 | — | — | — | 64% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association | 33 | 58 | $550k | 993 | 68% | |
| Kean University Division III · Independent | 35 | — | — | — | 77% | |
| U.S. Military Academy Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association | 44 | — | — | 987 | 14% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 50 | 37 | $3M | 980 | 65% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh University 10 over cap | 40 | $2.1M | $52,974 | 985 | vs | |
| Drexel University 7 over cap | 37 | $1.3M | $36,348 | 979 | vs | |
| American University room for 4 | 26 | $1.3M | $50,684 | 982 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 3 | 27 | $1.2M | $45,120 | 974 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 1 over cap | 31 | $1.2M | $39,015 | — | vs | |
| Bucknell University 1 over cap | 31 | $1.1M | $36,226 | 967 | vs | |
| Binghamton University room for 3 | 27 | $905k | $33,513 | 944 | vs | |
| Long Island University 5 over cap | 35 | $728k | $20,798 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 28 over cap | 58 | $550k | $9,476 | 993 | vs | |
| Franklin & Marshall College 5 over cap | 35 | $464k | $13,263 | 975 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked