Lenoir-Rhyne University Women's Tennis
Lenoir-Rhyne University fields a women's tennis team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $198,233, about the median of $193k — $16,519 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $2,514,672 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,045 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$198,233 for the year
- Operating expenses$28,456 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,519 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,514,672 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,045 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$34,150 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sam Clarke head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Evangelical Lutheran Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $198,233 $16,519 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,514,672
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $34,150
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $30,900
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lenoir-Rhyne University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 32 | 12 | $519k | 1000 | 14% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 25 | $294k | — | 90% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 38 | 9 | $460k | 1000 | 89% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 42 | 9 | $275k | — | 81% | |
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 43 | 7 | $98k | — | 43% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 45 | 7 | $682k | 992 | 80% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 47 | 11 | $294k | — | 68% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 48 | 10 | $296k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 48 | 6 | $121k | — | 74% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 61 | 11 | $65k | — | 95% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 64 | 10 | $179k | — | 64% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 64 | 10 | $650k | 995 | 59% |
Other women's tennis programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 14 | $300k | $21,399 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 10 | $296k | $29,607 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 10 | $292k | $29,237 | — | vs | |
| Wingate University | 7 | $248k | $35,487 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 10 | $228k | $22,832 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 12 | $198k | $16,519 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 10 | $179k | $17,867 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 19 | $175k | $9,202 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 8 | $154k | $19,228 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 8 | $153k | $19,088 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 10 | $128k | $12,786 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 6 | $64k | $10,688 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked