Lamar University Women's Cross Country
Lamar University fields a women's cross country team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 994, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,753,447 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,563 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,753,447 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,563 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,913 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trey Clark head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,753,447
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,913
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,904 in-state · $18,696 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lamar University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 52 | — | — | 987 | 68% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | — | — | 978 | 70% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 80 | — | — | 975 | 93% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 82 | 6 | $51k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 83 | — | — | 1000 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 90 | — | — | 1000 | 85% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 99 | — | — | 989 | 85% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 114 | — | — | 979 | 88% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 115 | 12 | $231k | 985 | 75% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 123 | — | — | 985 | 89% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 131 | — | — | 998 | 94% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 141 | — | — | 1000 | 63% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans room for 9 | 8 | $72k | $9,015 | 977 | vs | |
| Lamar University | — | — | — | 977 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Houston Christian University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| McNeese State University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University | — | — | — | 939 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University | — | — | — | 998 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University | — | — | — | 975 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | — | — | — | 968 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked