Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Lakeland University›Women's Golf
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Lakeland University Women's Golf

Plymouth, WI · the Muskies · Lakeland University overview
2
Roster
2024–25 season
$27k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division III
$13,626
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Lakeland University fields a women's golf team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 2 players, well below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $27,252, well below the median of $61k — $13,626 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school gave $17,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $140 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$27k
Spend per player$13,626
Roster size2
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster2 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$27,252 for the year
  • Operating expenses$5,394 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,626 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$17,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$140 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,758 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Keck head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lakeland University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,318undergraduates · 2,786 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Church of Christ
91%admitted · of 1,066 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
2on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$27,252 $13,626 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$17,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,758
$22,593net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,602
Average net price$22,593
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,150
$30–48k$21,083
$48–75k$14,130
$75–110k$24,082
$110k and up$27,389
Tuition & fees
$32,286

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.36
Property0.24
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
49%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business168 · 49%
Computer & information sciences40 · 12%
Psychology40 · 12%
Education28 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation16 · 5%

Research Lakeland University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Lakeland UniversityMarian University (Wisconsin) · 27 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · 36 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 41 miSt. Norbert College · 43 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Green Bay · 48 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 55 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 56 miAlverno College · 59 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 60 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 82 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Parkside · 83 miCarthage College · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference279$28k—67%
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference369$90k—87%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference416$33k—68%
St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4315$38k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Division I · Horizon League485$194k100088%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference558$35k—60%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5612$53k—79%
Alverno College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference596$40k—93%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin607$40k—58%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8213$124k—83%
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference835$93k—73%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8419$84k—84%

Other women's golf programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lake Forest College12$88k$7,326—vs
Aurora University12$83k$6,958—vs
Benedictine University (Illinois)9$74k$8,251—vs
Edgewood University4$74k$18,518—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College12$53k$4,455—vs
Alverno College6$40k$6,594—vs
St. Norbert College15$38k$2,541—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering8$35k$4,348—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin6$33k$5,494—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)9$28k$3,056—vs
Lakeland University2$27k$13,626—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked