Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Lake Forest College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Lake Forest College Men's Lacrosse

Lake Forest, IL · the Foresters · Lake Forest College overview
55
Roster
2024–25 season
$188k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$3,424
Per roster spot
median $4,999
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lake Forest College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 55 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $188,335, about the median of $188k — $3,424 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$188k
Spend per player$3,424
Roster size55
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster55 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$188,335 for the year
  • Operating expenses$98,693 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,424 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$59,845 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Philip Dodson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lake Forest College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,796undergraduates · 1,818 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
59%admitted · of 4,811 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1365
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
55on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$188,335 $3,424 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$59,845
$29,894net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,350
Average net price$29,894
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,067
$30–48k$19,086
$48–75k$23,694
$75–110k$28,799
$110k and up$34,614
Tuition & fees
$54,202

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.36
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business77 · 18%
Biological sciences68 · 16%
Social sciences65 · 16%
Psychology37 · 9%
Communication & journalism28 · 7%

Research Lake Forest College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lake Forest CollegeElmhurst University · 25 miCarthage College · 26 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 31 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 35 miNorth Central College · 37 miAurora University · 43 miLewis University · 46 miMarquette University · 55 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 55 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 56 miBeloit College · 64 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2542$272k—76%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2637$146k—84%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3129$197k—55%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3531$211k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3736$141k—58%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4350$266k—85%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference4650$745k—73%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference5553$2.3M98687%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5536$183k—60%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5629$135k—58%
Beloit College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6420$93k—57%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7054$143k—68%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Aurora University50$266k$5,314—vs
Lawrence University31$227k$7,327—vs
University of Dubuque36$214k$5,946—vs
Benedictine University (Illinois)31$211k$6,805—vs
Illinois Institute of Technology29$197k$6,795—vs
Lake Forest College55$188k$3,424—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering36$183k$5,073—vs
Cornell College31$164k$5,274—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin54$143k$2,656—vs
Edgewood University28$134k$4,794—vs
Beloit College20$93k$4,645—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked