Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Aurora University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Aurora University Men's Lacrosse

Aurora, IL · the Spartans · Aurora University overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$266k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$5,314
Per roster spot
median $4,999
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Aurora University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $265,728, above the median of $188k — $5,314 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$266k
Spend per player$5,314
Roster size50
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$265,728 for the year
  • Operating expenses$110,175 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,314 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,342 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Reid Mayberry head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Aurora University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,098undergraduates · 5,935 students in all
Women 71% Men 29%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 5,264 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1133
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$265,728 $5,315 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,342
$19,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,864
Average net price$19,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,980
$30–48k$14,079
$48–75k$16,984
$75–110k$22,070
$110k and up$25,042
Tuition & fees
$28,220

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.17
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business307 · 25%
Health professions & nursing286 · 23%
Public administration & social work192 · 15%
Psychology89 · 7%
Education65 · 5%

Research Aurora University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Aurora UniversityNorth Central College · 11 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 13 miLewis University · 17 miElmhurst University · 23 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 38 miLake Forest College · 43 miBeloit College · 62 miCarthage College · 66 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 87 miMarquette University · 91 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 92 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 94 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1136$141k—58%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1331$211k—77%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1750$745k—73%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2342$272k—76%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3829$197k—55%
Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4355$188k—59%
Beloit College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference6220$93k—57%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6637$146k—84%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8729$135k—58%
Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference9153$2.3M98687%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference9236$183k—60%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin9453$304k—45%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Aurora University50$266k$5,314—vs
Lawrence University31$227k$7,327—vs
University of Dubuque36$214k$5,946—vs
Benedictine University (Illinois)31$211k$6,805—vs
Illinois Institute of Technology29$197k$6,795—vs
Lake Forest College55$188k$3,424—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering36$183k$5,073—vs
Cornell College31$164k$5,274—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin54$143k$2,656—vs
Edgewood University28$134k$4,794—vs
Beloit College20$93k$4,645—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked