Lafayette College Women's Swimming & Diving
Lafayette College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, well above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $567,670, below the median of $830k — $11,826 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster48 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$567,670 for the year
- Operating expenses$107,935 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,826 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Rinde head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cary Lehman | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| James Dailey | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Barbara Huey | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Lauren Lapsley | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Kacey Paulauskas | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $567,670 $11,826 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 4 | $87k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 21 | $627k | 989 | 29% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 18 | 15 | $75k | — | 99% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 22 | $264k | — | 93% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 23 | $128k | — | 95% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 11 | $101k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 25 | $194k | — | 62% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 38 | 29 | $819k | 993 | 4% | |
| Rider University Division I · Metro Conference | 38 | 17 | $485k | 984 | 79% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 41 | 13 | $100k | — | 69% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 42 | 19 | $97k | — | 79% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 42 | 35 | $2.9M | 995 | 65% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University 1 over cap | 31 | $1.5M | $49,661 | 990 | vs | |
| Colgate University 5 over cap | 35 | $687k | $19,614 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 9 | 21 | $627k | $29,880 | 989 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 18 over cap | 48 | $568k | $11,826 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 13 over cap | 43 | $428k | $9,955 | 997 | vs | |
| Boston University room for 1 | 29 | $421k | $14,523 | 992 | vs | |
| American University room for 1 | 29 | $397k | $13,683 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 3 | 27 | $357k | $13,239 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked