Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›John Carroll University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

John Carroll University Men's Swimming & Diving

University Heights, OH · the Blue Streaks · John Carroll University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$157k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division III
$6,524
Per roster spot
median $6,086
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

John Carroll University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $156,592, well above the median of $97k — $6,524 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$157k
Spend per player$6,524
Roster size24
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$156,592 for the year
  • Operating expenses$86,636 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,524 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,036 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark DeSwardt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put John Carroll University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,287undergraduates · 2,773 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 4,238 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$156,592 $6,525 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,036
$30,790net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,710
Average net price$30,790
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,972
$30–48k$21,419
$48–75k$22,871
$75–110k$28,427
$110k and up$32,838
Tuition & fees
$49,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.09
Property0.12
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business188 · 35%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation62 · 12%
Social sciences49 · 9%
Biological sciences45 · 8%
Psychology40 · 7%

Research John Carroll University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

John Carroll UniversityCase Western Reserve University · 4 miCleveland State University · 7 miBaldwin Wallace University · 18 miHiram College · 24 miOberlin College · 38 miWalsh University · 43 miUniversity of Mount Union · 46 miThe College of Wooster · 51 miYoungstown State University · 53 miAshland University · 60 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 67 miAllegheny College · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association444$146k—29%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League729$443k98495%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1820$93k—77%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2412$50k—93%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3820$169k—33%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43———78%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4618$94k—80%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5129$116k—54%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League5338$438k—80%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6026$278k—81%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6713$79k—86%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference725$89k—59%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University46$405k$8,806—vs
DePauw University33$205k$6,226—vs
Oberlin College20$169k$8,452—vs
John Carroll University24$157k$6,524—vs
Kenyon College38$121k$3,191—vs
The College of Wooster29$116k$3,983—vs
Wittenberg University10$115k$11,464—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University9$99k$10,974—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked