Jacksonville University Women's Golf
Jacksonville University fields a women's golf team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $499,319, about the median of $473k — $49,931 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,133,568 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,204 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$499,319 for the year
- Operating expenses$141,393 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,931 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,133,568 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,204 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$104,514 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Dougan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $499,319 $49,932 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,133,568
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $104,514
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,030
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Jacksonville University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 8 | 7 | $524k | 1000 | 62% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 36 | 7 | $430k | — | 78% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 66 | 10 | $1M | 1000 | 24% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 86 | 6 | $232k | 986 | 100% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 87 | 11 | $363k | — | 66% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 93 | 8 | $498k | 995 | 86% | |
| Savannah State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 120 | 7 | $48k | — | — | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 123 | 8 | $585k | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 123 | 7 | $984k | 986 | 40% | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 140 | 12 | $220k | — | 69% | |
| Georgia Southern University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 144 | 9 | $626k | 983 | 90% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 145 | 9 | $294k | — | 72% |
Other women's golf programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University room for 1 | 8 | $612k | $76,474 | 993 | vs | |
| University of North Florida room for 2 | 7 | $524k | $74,806 | 1000 | vs | |
| Jacksonville University 1 over cap | 10 | $499k | $49,931 | 998 | vs | |
| Stetson University room for 1 | 8 | $498k | $62,271 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University at cap | 9 | $374k | $41,602 | 1000 | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 1 over cap | 10 | $308k | $30,768 | — | vs | |
| University of West Florida room for 3 | 6 | $236k | $39,415 | — | vs | |
| Bellarmine University at cap | 9 | $223k | $24,752 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked