Saint Leo University Women's Golf
Saint Leo University fields a women's golf team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $294,207, well above the median of $192k — $32,689 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,701,129 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,468 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$294,207 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,376 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,689 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,701,129 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,468 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,031 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lyndsey Bevill head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ana Valentina Guarderas | Assistant Women's Golf Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $294,207 $32,690 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,701,129
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,031
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Leo University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 21 | 8 | $859k | 1000 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 28 | 10 | $480k | — | 59% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 30 | 9 | $409k | — | 41% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 50 | 6 | $271k | — | 79% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 58 | 8 | $585k | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 67 | 7 | $984k | 986 | 40% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 75 | 8 | $498k | 995 | 86% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 91 | 10 | $1M | 1000 | 24% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 94 | 11 | $363k | — | 66% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 95 | 6 | $232k | 986 | 100% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 122 | 7 | $430k | — | 78% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 133 | 9 | $374k | 1000 | 77% |
Other women's golf programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rollins College | 8 | $585k | $73,069 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 10 | $480k | $47,995 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 9 | $464k | $51,524 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 9 | $428k | $47,581 | — | vs | |
| University of Tampa | 9 | $409k | $45,497 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 7 | $396k | $56,617 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 18 | $388k | $21,557 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 11 | $363k | $33,019 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 9 | $294k | $32,689 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 6 | $271k | $45,097 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked