High Point University Men's Basketball
High Point University fields a men's basketball team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $4,676,086, well above the median of $3M — $233,804 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,171,585 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,860 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$4,676,086 for the year
- Operating expenses$875,089 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$233,804 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,171,585 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,860 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$322,718 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Flynn Clayman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ben Fletcher | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anderson Clarke | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Antoine Young | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jorge Ruiz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Martynas Rubikas | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tannor Kraus | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Daniel Price | Special Assistant to Head Coach | not on file |
| Jacob Ortega | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,676,086 $233,804 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,171,585
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $322,718
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,208
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research High Point University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 10 | 20 | $243k | — | 84% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 12 | 16 | $2.6M | 982 | 90% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 13 | 16 | $161k | — | 92% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 14 | 16 | $1.9M | 951 | 46% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 15 | 15 | $639k | — | 69% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 19 | 17 | $13M | 959 | 22% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 16 | $3.3M | 995 | 67% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | 33 | $779k | — | 78% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 34 | 23 | $576k | — | 74% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 37 | 82 | $249k | — | 95% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 53 | 17 | $199k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 53 | 16 | $17M | 971 | 19% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 5 over cap | 20 | $4.7M | $233,804 | 971 | vs | |
| Longwood University 1 over cap | 16 | $4.1M | $253,366 | 940 | vs | |
| Radford University at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $148,391 | 990 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $121,500 | 971 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $112,587 | 972 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $113,749 | 950 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 17 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,749 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 1 over cap | 16 | $1.5M | $92,050 | 956 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate at cap | 15 | $1.4M | $94,635 | 974 | vs |
Every Big South Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked