Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Loras College›Men's Tennis
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Loras College Men's Tennis

Dubuque, IA · the Duhawks · Loras College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$56k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$3,967
Per roster spot
median $5,644
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Loras College fields a men's tennis team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $55,550, below the median of $62k — $3,967 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$56k
Spend per player$3,967
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$55,550 for the year
  • Operating expenses$8,021 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,967 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$64,379 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cam LongHead Men's and Women's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Alexis TatumAssistant Men's and Women's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Put Loras College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,213 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
92%admitted · of 1,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$55,550 $3,968 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$64,379
$22,338net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,841
Average net price$22,338
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,571
$30–48k$14,851
$48–75k$16,930
$75–110k$22,489
$110k and up$23,295
Tuition & fees
$38,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property0.28
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 15%
Psychology18 · 8%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Public administration & social work16 · 7%

Research Loras College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Loras CollegeUniversity of Dubuque · 1 miCornell College · 55 miCoe College · 61 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 70 miEdgewood University · 74 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 76 miLuther College · 80 miWartburg College · 93 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 95 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 101 miNorthern Illinois University · 105 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 110 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference110$56k—87%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference5512$89k—81%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference6115$100k—71%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7016$72k—68%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference747$57k—95%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference769$1.1M98843%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference8012$104k—73%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference9316$59k—99%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9512$101k—73%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10113$94k—83%
Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League10511$380k100070%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference1107$31k—87%

Other men's tennis programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Coe College15$100k$6,672—vs
Central College (Iowa)23$96k$4,185—vs
Buena Vista University13$73k$5,597—vs
Wartburg College16$59k$3,697—vs
University of Dubuque10$56k$5,587—vs
Loras College14$56k$3,967—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University9$45k$4,962—vs
Simpson College8$28k$3,510—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked