Ferris State University Women's Soccer
Ferris State University fields a women's soccer team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $609,725, above the median of $451k — $19,053 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,153,538 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,467 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$609,725 for the year
- Operating expenses$106,012 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,053 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,153,538 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,467 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$15,145 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Greg Henson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Taylor Peacock | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Fox | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Sean O'Rourke | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Aubrie Hixon | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ella Wolf | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $609,725 $19,054 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,153,538
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $15,145
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,246
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ferris State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 36 | 32 | $867k | 998 | 91% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 46 | 22 | $118k | — | 66% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 53 | 30 | $205k | — | 71% | |
| Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 30 | $1.2M | — | 95% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 34 | $475k | — | 97% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 60 | 35 | $422k | — | 84% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 70 | 27 | $118k | — | 76% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 77 | 35 | $918k | — | 73% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 83 | 32 | $2.5M | 990 | 84% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 91 | 25 | $77k | — | 97% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 97 | 24 | $142k | — | 76% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 97 | 33 | $988k | 995 | 85% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 30 | $1.2M | $40,776 | — | vs | |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 35 | $918k | $26,220 | — | vs | |
| Northern Michigan University | 36 | $795k | $22,090 | — | vs | |
| Michigan Technological University | 27 | $630k | $23,345 | — | vs | |
| Ferris State University | 32 | $610k | $19,053 | — | vs | |
| Roosevelt University | 29 | $599k | $20,657 | — | vs | |
| Davenport University | 34 | $475k | $13,974 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 28 | $435k | $15,524 | — | vs | |
| Purdue University Northwest | 29 | $302k | $10,411 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked