Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Calvin University›Women's Soccer
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Calvin University Women's Soccer

Grand Rapids, MI · the Knights · Calvin University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$205k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division III
$6,848
Per roster spot
median $5,134
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Calvin University fields a women's soccer team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $205,443, above the median of $146k — $6,848 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$205k
Spend per player$6,848
Roster size30
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$205,443 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,953 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,848 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,325 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Emily Ottenhoff head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Annette StrombergAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Tara WegnerAssistant Coachnot on file
Aaron MenyesAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Calvin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,053undergraduates · 3,364 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Reformed Church
71%admitted · of 4,719 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$205,443 $6,848 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,325
$26,374net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,920
Average net price$26,374
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,249
$30–48k$17,974
$48–75k$21,973
$75–110k$23,732
$110k and up$28,027
Tuition & fees
$38,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.18
Property1.18
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing95 · 15%
Business78 · 12%
Education63 · 10%
Engineering62 · 10%
Biological sciences58 · 9%

Research Calvin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Calvin UniversityDavenport University · 6 miGrand Valley State University · 15 miHope College · 28 miKalamazoo College · 44 miWestern Michigan University · 45 miThe University of Olivet · 48 miFerris State University · 53 miAlma College · 56 miMichigan State University · 58 miCentral Michigan University · 61 miAlbion College · 64 miNorthwood University · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference634$475k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1530$1.2M—95%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2827$118k—76%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4424$142k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference4533$988k99585%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4825$77k—97%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5332$610k—81%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5622$118k—66%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5832$2.5M99084%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference6132$867k99891%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6428$171k—83%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8235$422k—84%

Other women's soccer programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Trine University44$234k$5,310—vs
Calvin University30$205k$6,848—vs
Albion College28$171k$6,101—vs
Kalamazoo College24$142k$5,921—vs
Adrian College30$128k$4,272—vs
Alma College22$118k$5,381—vs
Hope College27$118k$4,372—vs
The University of Olivet25$77k$3,098—vs
Saint Mary's College (Indiana)————vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked