East Tennessee State University Men's Cross Country
East Tennessee State University fields a men's cross country team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $132,638, below the median of $166k — $7,802 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's cross country programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,668,260 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,033 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$132,638 for the year
- Operating expenses$33,391 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,802 division median $13,101
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,668,260 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,033 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$267,068 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| George Watts head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $132,638 $7,802 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,668,260
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $267,068
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,706 in-state · $13,034 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | — | — | — | 54% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 24 | 7 | $55k | — | 60% | |
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 29 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | — | — | — | 78% | |
| Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 39 | — | — | 1000 | 89% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | — | — | — | 96% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 15 | $68k | — | 94% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 48 | 7 | $7k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | — | — | 985 | 94% | |
| Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 64 | 8 | $30k | — | 68% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 74 | — | — | — | 59% |
Other men's cross country programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer University room for 1 | 16 | $352k | $22,005 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University room for 9 | 8 | $223k | $27,817 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga room for 4 | 13 | $172k | $13,249 | 993 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University at cap | 17 | $133k | $7,802 | 995 | vs | |
| Furman University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Samford University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| The Citadel | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute | — | — | — | 968 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University | — | — | — | 971 | vs | |
| Wofford College | — | — | — | 988 | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked