Start your board
Programs›Football›Colorado State University Pueblo›Football
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Football

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
135
Roster
2024–25 season
$2.4M
Team budget
80th percentile in Division II
$17,657
Per roster spot
median $14,113
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a football team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 135 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,383,786, above the median of $1.7M — $17,657 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,242,096 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,159 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.4M
Spend per player$17,657
Roster size135
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster135 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,383,786 for the year
  • Operating expenses$519,398 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,657 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,242,096 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,159 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$69,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Philip Vigil head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%
135on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$2,383,786 $17,658 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,242,096
Recruiting spend, men's
$69,928
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miAdams State University · 91 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 123 miWestern Colorado University · 128 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——99514%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference91130$1.2M——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference106143$3.1M—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference123118$43M95583%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference128147$2.1M—97%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference145120$5.7M96886%

Other football programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado School of Mines143$3.1M$21,571—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo135$2.4M$17,657—vs
Western Colorado University147$2.1M$14,433—vs
Colorado Mesa University171$1.8M$10,536—vs
Black Hills State University125$1.7M$13,845—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology119$1.7M$14,375—vs
Chadron State College138$1.7M$12,253—vs
Fort Lewis College122$1.5M$12,368—vs
New Mexico Highlands University87$1.3M$15,080—vs
Adams State University130$1.2M$8,905—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked