Chowan University Football
Chowan University fields a football team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 146 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,268,534, below the median of $1.7M — $8,688 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,763,194 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,081 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster146 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,268,534 for the year
- Operating expenses$246,966 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,688 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,763,194 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,081 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$24,641 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Johnson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cody Gray | Assistant Coach: Defensive Coordinator / Linebackers | On file · sign in |
| Chris Dent | Assistant Coach: Passing Game Coordinator / Quarterbacks | On file · sign in |
| Maverick Wolfley | Assistant Coach: Wide Receivers / Tight Ends / Special Teams Coordinator / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Andre Davis | Assistant Coach: Defensive Line / Strength & Conditioning | On file · sign in |
| Chris Bernhard | Assistant Coach: Defensive Backs | On file · sign in |
| Omarion Huntley | Graduate Assistant: Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lavontae Lassiter | Graduate Assistant: Linebackers Coach | On file · sign in |
| De'Arius Hazel | Graduate Assistant: Cornerbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Malique Frazier | Graduate Assistant: Wide Receivers Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Southern Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 29%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,268,534 $8,689 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,763,194
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $24,641
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,110
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Chowan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 47 | 145 | $494k | — | 78% | |
| Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 50 | 120 | $1.2M | — | 70% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 54 | 116 | $15M | 961 | 91% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 54 | 143 | $7.1M | 956 | 87% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 55 | 132 | $913k | — | 88% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 58 | 132 | $1.8M | — | 89% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 58 | 92 | $5.2M | 933 | 48% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 59 | 129 | $16M | 938 | 90% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Patriot League | 61 | 105 | $9M | 979 | 33% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 66 | 153 | $1.5M | — | 96% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 80 | 113 | $1.6M | — | 98% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Patriot League | 82 | 89 | $8.6M | 984 | 23% |
Other football programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorter University | 151 | $1.6M | $10,417 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 153 | $1.5M | $9,516 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 120 | $1.5M | $12,108 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 146 | $1.3M | $8,688 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 113 | $1.1M | $9,493 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 173 | $922k | $5,327 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 115 | $596k | $5,181 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas football program · Football budgets ranked