Cameron University Men's Tennis
Cameron University fields a men's tennis team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $159,451, below the median of $198k — $14,495 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $722,772 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,511 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$159,451 for the year
- Operating expenses$22,246 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,495 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$722,772 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,511 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,014 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Josh Cobble head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| William Barnes | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anastasia Uspenskaia | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 28%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $159,451 $14,496 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $722,772
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,014
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,900 in-state · $16,320 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Cameron University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 51 | 10 | $158k | — | 87% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 70 | 11 | $1.8M | 957 | 77% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 124 | 6 | $54k | — | 47% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 125 | 10 | $145k | — | 80% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 130 | 7 | $1.1M | 978 | 71% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 145 | 11 | $2.3M | 982 | 43% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 8 | $107k | — | 65% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 150 | 12 | $67k | — | 54% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 150 | 8 | $375k | 974 | 81% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 11 | $395k | $35,915 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 16 | $372k | $23,256 | — | vs | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) | 13 | $327k | $25,190 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 8 | $161k | $20,182 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 10 | $160k | $15,967 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 11 | $159k | $14,495 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 10 | $158k | $15,835 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 8 | $107k | $13,402 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 6 | $9k | $1,503 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked