Texas Christian University Men's Tennis
Texas Christian University fields a men's tennis team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,262,702, well above the median of $452k — $205,700 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 991, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,468,095 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $41,815 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,262,702 for the year
- Operating expenses$340,292 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$205,700 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 963 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$14,468,095 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$41,815 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,639,673 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Roditi head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Devin Bowen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Perelman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jonathan Pham | Director of Tennis Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,262,702 $205,700 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $14,468,095
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,639,673
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $57,220
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 15 | 8 | $375k | 974 | 81% | |
| University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 28 | 12 | $67k | — | 54% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 35 | 15 | $1.7M | 992 | 61% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 40 | 8 | $107k | — | 65% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 6 | $54k | — | 47% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 82 | 14 | $2.2M | 965 | 51% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 105 | 10 | $158k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 106 | 10 | $145k | — | 80% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 114 | 15 | $89k | — | 95% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 117 | 9 | $69k | — | 68% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 126 | 11 | $395k | — | 92% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 138 | 10 | $702k | 1000 | 64% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Christian University 1 over cap | 11 | $2.3M | $205,700 | 982 | vs | |
| Baylor University 4 over cap | 14 | $2.2M | $156,878 | 965 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 1 over cap | 11 | $1.7M | $151,862 | 1000 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University at cap | 10 | $1.3M | $126,666 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 3 over cap | 13 | $1.2M | $92,472 | 985 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University room for 3 | 7 | $1.1M | $150,989 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 1 over cap | 11 | $1M | $93,981 | 969 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University room for 1 | 9 | $1M | $111,785 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Utah at cap | 10 | $936k | $93,551 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked