California State University, Fullerton Softball
California State University, Fullerton fields a softball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,590,097, well above the median of $1.1M — $72,277 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,573,207 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,289 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,590,097 for the year
- Operating expenses$368,565 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$72,277 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,573,207 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,289 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$67,295 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gina Oaks Garcia head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jorge Araujo | Associate Head Coach (10th Season, 14th with program) | On file · sign in |
| Jamee Juarez | Assistant Coach (3rd Season) | On file · sign in |
| Trisha Senyo | Assistant Coach (2nd Season) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,590,097 $72,277 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,573,207
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $67,295
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,073 in-state · $18,953 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Fullerton
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 6 | 30 | $277k | — | 56% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 8 | 20 | $640k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 11 | 21 | $157k | — | 85% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 15 | 26 | $1.3M | 983 | 47% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 15 | 28 | $523k | — | 65% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 16 | 23 | $864k | — | 60% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 25 | $173k | — | 48% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 17 | 18 | $638k | — | 79% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 18 | 17 | $191k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 18 | 23 | $168k | — | 11% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 21 | 25 | $471k | — | 91% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 25 | 17 | $203k | — | 40% |
Other softball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University 3 over cap | 28 | $2M | $70,822 | 974 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara room for 4 | 21 | $1.6M | $76,940 | 966 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 3 | 22 | $1.6M | $72,277 | 979 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 1 over cap | 26 | $1.3M | $50,844 | 983 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego at cap | 25 | $1.3M | $52,317 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 1 over cap | 26 | $1.1M | $42,580 | 976 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 3 over cap | 28 | $1M | $37,086 | 994 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University room for 2 | 23 | $1M | $45,122 | 997 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 3 over cap | 28 | $995k | $35,548 | 980 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University room for 4 | 21 | $987k | $47,011 | 982 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside room for 1 | 24 | $886k | $36,930 | 967 | vs |
Every Big West Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked