Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Bucknell University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Patriot League

Bucknell University Women's Cross Country

Lewisburg, PA · the Bison · Bucknell University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
32%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Bucknell University fields a women's cross country team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,358,235 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,982 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$9,358,235 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,982 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$166,362 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Donner head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Bucknell University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,846undergraduates · 3,892 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 11,010 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1450
ACT middle 50%31 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$9,358,235
Recruiting spend, women's
$166,362
$38,486net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,790
Average net price$38,486
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,406
$30–48k$19,554
$48–75k$20,932
$75–110k$36,128
$110k and up$55,354
Tuition & fees
$64,772

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.88
Property0.34
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences184 · 21%
Engineering160 · 19%
Business135 · 16%
Biological sciences120 · 14%
Psychology69 · 8%

Research Bucknell University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Bucknell UniversitySusquehanna University · 11 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 21 miLycoming College · 21 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 23 miMansfield University of Pennsylvania · 23 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 23 miLebanon Valley College · 47 miPenn State Harrisburg · 52 miPennsylvania State University · 52 miDickinson College · 54 miMisericordia University · 55 miMessiah University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference11———79%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference218$13k——
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference2110$28k—68%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference23———95%
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference23———95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference23———95%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4719$47k—75%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference5212$6k—96%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference52——100054%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference5419$132k—43%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences55———85%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences55———78%

Other women's cross country programs in the Patriot League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Loyola University Maryland at cap17$146k$8,6141000vs
Bucknell University———1000vs
American University———1000vs
Boston University———1000vs
Colgate University———1000vs
College of the Holy Cross———1000vs
Lafayette College———998vs
Lehigh University———1000vs
U.S. Military Academy———996vs
U.S. Naval Academy———1000vs

Every Patriot League women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked