Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Bethany College (West Virginia)›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Bethany College (West Virginia) Women's Volleyball

Bethany, WV · the Bison · Bethany College (West Virginia) overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$120k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division III
$4,132
Per roster spot
median $7,431
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bethany College (West Virginia) fields a women's volleyball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $119,842, below the median of $138k — $4,132 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$120k
Spend per player$4,132
Roster size29
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$119,842 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,342 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,132 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,290 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Riley Felton head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethany College (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
645undergraduates · 671 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
60%admitted · of 2,435 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$119,842 $4,132 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,290
$16,844net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,168
Average net price$16,844
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,618
$30–48k$10,220
$48–75k$14,911
$75–110k$20,457
$110k and up$23,711
Tuition & fees
$34,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.33
Property15.63
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business18 · 18%
Education15 · 15%
Psychology14 · 14%
Social sciences9 · 9%
Communication & journalism9 · 9%

Research Bethany College (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Bethany College (West Virginia)West Liberty University · 4 miWheeling University · 12 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 12 miWashington and Jefferson College · 17 miOhio University · 24 miRobert Morris University · 28 miWaynesburg University · 29 miPoint Park University · 34 miDuquesne University · 34 miCarlow University · 35 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 36 miCarnegie Mellon University · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference416$273k—72%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference1223$441k—75%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1220$59k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1720$132k—82%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League2817$698k98591%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2918$112k—92%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference3419$264k—98%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference3415$1.1M100079%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3517$122k—87%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3616$3.4M99550%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association3616$218k—11%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University20$752k$37,5831000vs
Allegheny College17$191k$11,225—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)26$134k$5,156—vs
Geneva College15$134k$8,908—vs
Washington and Jefferson College20$132k$6,580—vs
Saint Vincent College24$126k$5,255—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)29$120k$4,132—vs
Hiram College22$113k$5,153—vs
Waynesburg University18$112k$6,241—vs
Thiel College21$97k$4,639—vs
Chatham University18$65k$3,600—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville20$59k$2,971—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked